2018-2019 concerts

September 27th 2018, 8:00 PM, Salle Pratt & Whitney

Orchestre symphonique de Longueuil

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Paul Merkelo - trumpet

Program:

BERNSTEIN: West side story (excerpts)
JOHN ESTACIO: Trumpet concerto

DVORAK: Symphony no.9 "New world"

Details here

September 30th 2018, 2:00 PM, Salle Bourgie

Les idées heureuses

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Geneviève Soly, organ

Odéi Bilodeau, soprano

Nicholas Burns, alto

Arthur Tanguay-Labrosse, tenor

Normand Richard, bass-baritone

Program:

BACH: 
Wer de gläubet und getauft wird, BWV 37
Schau lieber Gott, wie mein Feind, BWV 153
O heiliges Geist- und Wasserbad, BWV 165
Gott soll allein mein Herze haben, BWV 169

Details here

October 21st 2018, 3:00 PM, Loeb Playhouse at Purdue University (West Lafayette, IN)

Les Violons du Roy

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Anthony Roth - countertenor

Program:

G.F. HANDEL
Inumano fratel... Stille amare (Tolomeo, HWV25)
Privarmi ancora... Rompo i lacci (Flavio, HWV16)
Concerto grosso en ré mineur, op.6 no10, HWV 328
D’un sventurato amante...Pena tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula, HWV 11)
Vivi tiranno (Rodelinda, HWV 19)


P.GLASS
Hymn (Akhnaten)
Premier mouvement de la Symphonie no3 pour orchestre à cordes
Liquid Days, Part 1 (Songs From Liquid Days)
In the Arc of Your Mallet (Monsters Of Grace)
The Encounter (1000 Airplanes On The Roof)

Details here

November 17th 2018, 2:00 PM, Church of St-Andrew and St-Paul

Orchestre de l'Agora

Nicolas Ellis - conductor and harpsichord

Éliane Charest-Beauchamp - violin 

Chloé Chabanole - violin

Julien Patrice - violin

Program:

BACH: Concerto for violin in a minor

VIVALDI: The Four Seasons

Details here

December 9th 2018, 7:30 PM, Collège St-Sacrement (901, rue St-Louis, Terrebone)

Orchestre Classique de Terrebonne

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Program:

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.1
HANDEL: Excerpts from Messiah
MOZART: Ave verum corpus

BACH: Jesus bleibet meine Freude from BWV 147
RAMEAU: La nuit

*December 10th 2018, 6:00 PM, Montreal City Hall

Orchestre symphonique de l'Agora


Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Thomas Chartré - cello

Choir of the Church of St-Andrew and St-Paul

Program:
HAYDN: Cello concerto no.2
HANDEL: Excerpts from The Messiah

*This concert is presented for refugees and asylum seekers in Montreal in collaboration with the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.

December 20th 2018, 7:30 PM, Grand Théâtre de Québec

Orchestre symphonique de Québec

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Choeur symphonique de l'OSQ

Program:

Excerpts from the best movie soundtracks

Details here

December 21st 2018, 7:30 PM, Grand Théâtre de Québec

Orchestre symphonique de Québec

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Choeur symphonique de l'OSQ

Program:

Excerpts from the best movie soundtracks

Details here

February 7th 2019, 8:00 PM, Espace Nomadnation (129, Rue Van horne)
Orchestre symphonique de l'Agora

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Singers of the Atelier lyrique de l'Opéra de Montréal

Program:

BRITTEN: The turn of the screw

February 8th 2019, 8:00 PM, Espace Nomadnation (129, Rue Van horne)
Orchestre symphonique de l'Agora

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Singers of the Atelier lyrique de l'Opéra de Montréal

Program:

BRITTEN: The turn of the screw

February 21st 2019, 8:00 PM, Maison de la culture Marie-Uguay
Works for Piano 4-hands

Nicolas Ellis - piano
Philippe Prud'homme - piano

Program:

SCHUBERT: Fantasia for piano 4-hands in f minor D940

RACHMANINOV: 6 morceaux for piano 4 hands op.11

BARBER: Souvenirs (Ballet suite) op.28
PHILIPPE PRUD'HOMME: Deux Reels pour piano à quatre mains

February 25th 2019, 7:30 PM, Dominion Chalmers

Ottawa Symphony Orchestra

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Maxim Bernard - piano

Program:

AIRAT ICHMOURATOV: Ouverture jeunesse

CHOPIN: Piano concerto no.2 in F minor

WALTON: Crown Imperial - Coronation March

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances

Details here

March 3rd 2019, 2:00 PM, Centre culturel de Pierrefonds
Works for Piano 4-hands

Nicolas Ellis - piano
Philippe Prud'homme - piano

Program:

SCHUBERT: Fantasia for piano 4-hands in f minor D940

RACHMANINOV: 6 morceaux for piano 4 hands op.11

BARBER: Souvenirs (Ballet suite) op.28
PHILIPPE PRUD'HOMME: Deux Reels pour piano à quatre mains

March 8th 2019, 8:00 PM, Centre in the Square

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Nicolas Ellis - conductor and harpsichord

Nikki Chooi - violin

Program:

DENIS GOUGEON: Le jardin mystérieux

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.6 Pastorale

VIVALDI: The Four Seasons

Details here

March 9th 2019, 2:30 PM, Centre in the Square

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Nicolas Ellis - conductor and harpsichord

Nikki Chooi - violin

Program:

DENIS GOUGEON: Le jardin mystérieux

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.6 Pastorale

VIVALDI: The Four Seasons

Details here

March 9th 2019, 8:00 PM, Centre in the Square

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Nicolas Ellis - conductor and harpsichord

Nikki Chooi - violin

Program:

DENIS GOUGEON: Le jardin mystérieux

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.6 Pastorale

VIVALDI: The Four Seasons

Details here

March 30th, 2019, 2:30 PM, Salle Southam

National Arts Centre Orchestra

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Program:

MILLER Ouverture : Planet X

MERCURE Kaleidoscope (extrait)

COPLAND Appalachian Spring :  Variations on a Shaker Hymn     

COPLAND Rodeo : Hoe-Down     

GOTTSCHALK A Night in the Tropics : 2e mouvement (Festa Criolla)     

GOULD American Symphonette no 2  

ANDERSON The Typewriter

WILLIAMS E.T. : The Flying Theme     

Details here

March 31st, 2019, 2:30 PM, Salle Southam

National Arts Centre Orchestra

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Program:

MILLER Ouverture : Planet X

MERCURE Kaleidoscope (extrait)

COPLAND Appalachian Spring :  Variations on a Shaker Hymn     

COPLAND Rodeo : Hoe-Down     

GOTTSCHALK A Night in the Tropics : 2e mouvement (Festa Criolla)     

GOULD American Symphonette no 2  

ANDERSON The Typewriter

WILLIAMS E.T. : The Flying Theme     

Details here

April 6th, 2019, 3:00 PM, Maison symphonique

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Eva Lesage - violin

Mathias Leclerc - oboe

Catherine St-Arnaud - soprano

Program:

ROSSINI: Guillaume Tell, ouverture

DUKAS: L’Apprenti sorcier

TCHAÏKOVSKI: La Belle au bois dormant, valse

MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe

WILLIAMS: La Liste de Schindler, thème principal

GOUNOD: Faust : Air des bijoux

GRIEG: Peer Gynt : Au matin – Dans l’antre du roi de la montagne

Details here

April 9th, 2019, 9:00 AM, Théâtre Outremont

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Eva Lesage - violin

Mathias Leclerc - oboe

Catherine St-Arnaud - soprano

Program:

ROSSINI: Guillaume Tell, ouverture

DUKAS: L’Apprenti sorcier

TCHAÏKOVSKI: La Belle au bois dormant, valse

MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe

WILLIAMS: La Liste de Schindler, thème principal

GOUNOD: Faust : Air des bijoux

GRIEG: Peer Gynt : Au matin – Dans l’antre du roi de la montagne

Details here

April 9th, 2019, 10:30 AM, Théâtre Outremont

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Eva Lesage - violin

Mathias Leclerc - oboe

Catherine St-Arnaud - soprano

Program:

ROSSINI: Guillaume Tell, ouverture

DUKAS: L’Apprenti sorcier

TCHAÏKOVSKI: La Belle au bois dormant, valse

MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe

WILLIAMS: La Liste de Schindler, thème principal

GOUNOD: Faust : Air des bijoux

GRIEG: Peer Gynt : Au matin – Dans l’antre du roi de la montagne

Details here

April 11th, 2019, 9:00 AM, Théâtre Outremont

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Eva Lesage - violin

Mathias Leclerc - oboe

Catherine St-Arnaud - soprano

Program:

ROSSINI: Guillaume Tell, ouverture

DUKAS: L’Apprenti sorcier

TCHAÏKOVSKI: La Belle au bois dormant, valse

MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe

WILLIAMS: La Liste de Schindler, thème principal

GOUNOD: Faust : Air des bijoux

GRIEG: Peer Gynt : Au matin – Dans l’antre du roi de la montagne

Details here

April 11th, 2019, 10:30 AM, Théâtre Outremont

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Eva Lesage - violin

Mathias Leclerc - oboe

Catherine St-Arnaud - soprano

Program:

ROSSINI: Guillaume Tell, ouverture

DUKAS: L’Apprenti sorcier

TCHAÏKOVSKI: La Belle au bois dormant, valse

MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe

WILLIAMS: La Liste de Schindler, thème principal

GOUNOD: Faust : Air des bijoux

GRIEG: Peer Gynt : Au matin – Dans l’antre du roi de la montagne

Details here

April 18th 2019, 10:30 AM, Grand Théâtre de Québec

Orchestre symphonique de Québec

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Jean-Guihen Queyras - cello

Program:

MORIN: In your favor

HAYDN: Cello concerto no.2 in D major

TCHAÏKOVSKY: Symphony no.5

Details here

April 18th 2019, 7:30 PM, Grand Théâtre de Québec

Orchestre symphonique de Québec

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Jean-Guihen Queyras - cello

Program:

MORIN: In your favor

HAYDN: Cello concerto no.2 in D major

TCHAÏKOVSKY: Symphony no.5

Details here

May 10th, 2019, 7:30 PM, Maison Symphonique

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Stéphane Beaulac - trumpet

Program:

BEETHOVEN: Leonore III Overture

STACY BROWN: Trumpet concerto (Premiere!)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.4

Details here

May 14th, 2019, 7:30 PM, St-Laurent

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Stéphane Beaulac - trumpet

Program:

BEETHOVEN: Leonore III Overture

STACY BROWN: Trumpet concerto (Premiere!)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.4

Details here

May 15th, 2019, 7:30 PM, Verdun (Église Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs)

Orchestre Métropolitain

Nicolas Ellis - conductor

Stéphane Beaulac - trumpet

Program:

BEETHOVEN: Leonore III Overture

STACY BROWN: Trumpet concerto (Premiere!)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.4

Details here