2021-2022 Calendar

August 2021


August 24 – October 3
Ensemble Pygmalion, Opéra Comique – Assistant conductor of Raphaël Pichon

Beethoven: Fidelio
Opéra Comique, Paris

information

October 2021


October 10, 4:00 PM
Le Baptême, série de musique de chambre – Pianist

Oeuvres de Shostakovitch, Dvorak et Bach à deux pianos
Jonathan Nemtanu, piano
Nicolas Ellis, piano
Conservatoire de musique de Saguenay, Saguenay

information
October 24, 3:00 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Telemann: Concerto pour alto
P. Vasks: Concerto pour alto
Soliste: Marina Thibeault
Salle Albert-Dumouchel, Valleyfield

information

November 2021


November 5, 8:00 PM
Saskatoon Symphony – Conductor

Beethoven: Concerto pour piano no.3
Iman Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht
Beethoven: Symphonie no.5
Soliste: Jerry Hu
TCU Place, Sid Buckwold Theatre, Saskatoon

information
November 11, 2:00 PM
Violons du Roy – Conductor

Piazzolla: Cuatro estaciones porteñas
Glass: American four seasons
Soliste: Kerson Leong
Palais Montcalm, Québec

information
November 11, 7:30 PM
Violons du Roy – Conductor

Piazzolla: Cuatro estaciones porteñas
Glass: American four seasons
Soliste: Kerson Leong
Palais Montcalm, Québec

information
November 12, 7:30 PM
Violons du Roy – Conductor

Walton: Sonata for strings
Glass: American four seasons
Soliste: Kerson Leong
Salle Bourgie, Montréal

information
November 28, 7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora et le Festival Bach de Montréal – Conductor

Bach: Concertos brandebourgeois 1-6
Solistes: Julie Triquet (violon), Luc Beauséjour (clavecin), Stéphane Beaulac (trompette), Vincent Lauzer (flûte à bec), Noémie Caron-Marcotte (flûte traversière)
Église St-Andrew and St-Paul, Montréal

information

December 2021


December 5, 3:00 PM
Orchestre Métropolitain – Conductor

J.C. Bach: Suite de l’opéra Amadis de Gaule
J.S. Bach: Concerto pour deux violons en ré mineur
Mendelssohn: Symphonie no.1
Solistes: Nancy Ricard et Lyne Allard
Maison symphonique, Montréal

information
December 7-12
Philadelphia Orchestra – Assistant conductor of Yannick Nézet-Séguin
information

January 2022


January 10-22
Philadelphia Orchestra – Assistant conductor of Yannick Nézet-Séguin
information

February 2022


February 6, 2:00 PM

Concert canceled due to Covid-19

Maison de la Musique de Sorel – Pianist

Brahms: Danse Hongroise no.6
Schubert: Fantaisie pour piano à quatre mains en fa mineur D.940
Barber: Souvenirs (Ballet suite) op.28
Philippe Prud’homme: Deux Reels pour piano à quatre mains
Rachmaninov: Six morceaux pour piano à quatre mains op.11
Philippe Prud’homme, piano
Nicolas Ellis, piano
Maison de la Musique, Sorel

information
February 13, 3:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, RV 725: Sinfonia
Corelli: Concerto grosso op.6 no.11
Bach: Concerto Brandenbourgeois no.3
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Théâtre des deux rives, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu

information
February 17, 7:30 PM
Orchestre symphonique de Drummondville – Conductor

Stravinsky: Suite de Pulcinella
Mozart: Concerto no.1 pour violon en Si bémol majeur
Mozart: Symphonie no.41 Jupiter
Soliste: Marie Bégin
Maison des Arts Desjardins, Drummondville

information
February 20, 3:00 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, RV 725: Sinfonia
Corelli: Concerto grosso op.6 no.11
Bach: Concerto Brandenbourgeois no.3
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Théâtre de la Ville, Longueuil

information
February 25, 7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora et Clavecin en concert – Conductor

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, RV 725: Sinfonia
Corelli: Concerto grosso op.6 no.11
Bach: Concerto pour clavecin no.1 en ré mineur
Bach: Concerto pour clavecin no.5 en fa mineur
Bach: Concerto Brandenbourgeois no.3
Soliste: Luc Beauséjour
Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, Montréal

information
February 27,3:00 PM
Orchestre Métropolitain – Conductor

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Liszt: Totentanz
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Soliste: Louis Lortie
Maison symphonique de Montréal

information

March 2022


March 1, 7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Enfers des Lumières
(Opera excerpts by Lully, Rameau et Gluck)

Soloists: The young artists of the Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal
Staging: François Racine
Monument National, Montréal

Informations
March 2, 7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Enfers des Lumières
(Opera excerpts by Lully, Rameau et Gluck)

Soloists: The young artists of the Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal
Staging: François Racine
Monument National, Montréal

Informations
March 9, 8:00 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, RV 725: Sinfonia
Corelli: Concerto grosso op.6 no.11
Telemann: Concerto pour alto
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Soliste: Marina Thibeault
Le Carré 150 – Salle Les-frères-Lemaire, Victoriaville

information
March 12, 8:00 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, RV 725: Sinfonia
Corelli: Concerto grosso op.6 no.11
Telemann: Concerto pour alto
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Soliste: Marina Thibeault
L’Anglicane, Lévis

information
March 13, 2:00 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, RV 725: Sinfonia
Corelli: Concerto grosso op.6 no.11
Telemann: Concerto pour alto
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Soliste: Marina Thibeault
Salle Michel Côté, Alma

information
March 22, 7:30 PM
Concert pour la Paix – Conductor

Benefit concert for the Ukrainian refugees in Poland

Click on the button below to find out more information about the event and how to donate.

Informations
March 26, 7:30 PM
Orchestre Métropolitain – Conductor

Nielsen: Concerto for violin
Bartok: Concerto for orchestra
Soliste: Yukari Cousineau
Maison symphonique, Montréal

information

April 2022


April 8, 8:00 PM
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Conductor

Mozart: Piano concerto no.24 in C minor (soloist: Jane Coop)
Ian Cusson: Songs from the House of Death (soloist: Krisztina Szabo) – Premiere
Schumann: Symphony no.4 in D minor (Original version from 1841)
Orpheum Theater, Vancouver

Informations
April 9, 8:00 PM
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Conductor

Mozart: Piano concerto no.24 in C minor (soloist: Jane Coop)
Ian Cusson: Songs from the House of Death (soloist: Krisztina Szabo) – Premiere
Schumann: Symphony no.4 in D minor (Original version from 1841)
Orpheum Theater, Vancouver

Informations
April 10, 4:00 PM
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Conductor

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture
Ian Cusson: Songs from the House of Death (soloist: Krisztina Szabo) – Premiere
Orpheum Theater, Vancouver

An artistic collaboration between the VSO’s Indigenous Council & the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Informations

May 2022


May 12, 8:30 PM
Orchestre National de Bretagne – Conductor

Alexis Savelief: Plumes de l’océan
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks concerto
Mozart: Concerto no.1 for violin
Mozart: Symphony no.36 Linz
Soloist: Hughes Borsarello
St-Gilles, Le Sabot d’Or

information
May 13, 8:30 PM
Orchestre National de Bretagne – Conductor

Alexis Savelief: Plumes de l’océan
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks concerto
Mozart: Concerto no.1 for violin
Mozart: Symphony no.36 Linz
Soloist: Hughes Borsarello
Plancoët, SolenVal

information
May 15, 3:00 PM
Orchestre National de Bretagne – Conductor

Alexis Savelief: Plumes de l’océan
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks concerto
Mozart: Concerto no.1 for violin
Mozart: Symphony no.36 Linz
Soloist: Hughes Borsarello
Ploërmel, Pôle culturel

information
May 27, 7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora and Ensemble vocal Arts-Québec – Conductor

Mozart: Excerpts from Idomeneo (soloist: Antonio Figueroa)
Puccini: La Messa di gloria (soloists: Hugo Laporte et Antoine Bélanger)
Basilique Sainte-Anne de Varennes

Informations
June 1, 7:30 PM
Orchestre Collégial des Conservatoires du Québec – CConductor

Violet Archer: Symphonic Poem
Brahms: Symphony no.1
Cathédrale de Chicoutimi

Informations
June 3 – July 22
Ensemble Pygmalion – Assistant conductor of Raphaël Pichon

Mozart: Idomeneo
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence

Informations
June 22, 8:00 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora – Conductor

Mahler: Symphony no.3  (soloist: Marie-Nicole Lemieux)
Maison symphonique de Montréal

Informations
July 28, 7:30 PM
Toronto Summer Music – Conductor

Keiko Devaux: Arras
Mahler: Symphonie no.4, Arr. Klaus Simon 
(soloist: Karina Gauvin)
Koerner Hall, Toronto

Informations
July 31, 3:00 PM
Domaine Forget – Conductor and pianist

Dvorak: Piano Quintet
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Domaine Forget, Saint-Irénée

Informations
Contact
International agent
Annick-Patricia Carrière
+1 514-529-5717
Downloads

 Photos : François Goupil, Brent Calis, Brenden Friesen, Ludovic Rolland-Marcotte | Web design: Samuel Lalande-Markon