2022-2023 Calendar


September 28,
7:30 PM
Orchestre symphonique de Laval

Stravinsky: Firebird, Suite (1919)
Prokofiev: Cinderella, Suite No. 2, op. 108 
Tchaikovski: Swan Lake (excerpts) 

Information
September 30,
7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora

Big Bang – Sommet de la création

New works by Symon Henry, Francis Battah, Alexandre David and Laurence Jobidon.
Commissions by the Orchestre de l’Agora

Information
October 1,
7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora

Big Bang – Sommet de la création

New works by Symon Henry, Francis Battah, Alexandre David and Laurence Jobidon.
Commissions by the Orchestre de l’Agora

Information
October 22,
8:00 PM
Opernhaus Graz

Britten: War Requiem

Staging: Lorenzo Fioroni

Soprano: Flurina Stucki
Tenor: Matthias Koziorowski (Oct. 22, Nov. 4) / Mario Lerchenberger (Nov. 6, 20)
Baritone: Markus Butter

Information
November 4,
8:00 PM
Opernhaus Graz

Britten: War Requiem

Staging: Lorenzo Fioroni

Soprano: Flurina Stucki
Tenor: Matthias Koziorowski (Oct. 22, Nov. 4) / Mario Lerchenberger (Nov. 6, 20)
Baritone: Markus Butter

Information
November 6,
6:00 PM
Opernhaus Graz

Britten: War Requiem

Staging: Lorenzo Fioroni

Soprano: Flurina Stucki
Tenor: Matthias Koziorowski (Oct. 22, Nov. 4) / Mario Lerchenberger (Nov. 6, 20)
Baritone: Markus Butter

Information
November 20,
3:00 PM
Opernhaus Graz

Britten: War Requiem

Staging: Lorenzo Fioroni

Soprano: Flurina Stucki
Tenor: Matthias Koziorowski (Oct. 22, Nov. 4) / Mario Lerchenberger (Nov. 6, 20)
Baritone: Markus Butter

Information
November 24,
2:00 PM
Violons du Roy

Bach: Goldberg Variations (arrangement for strings by Bernard Labadie)

Palais Montcalm, Québec

Information
November 24,
7:30 PM
Violons du Roy

Bach: Goldberg Variations (arrangement for strings by Bernard Labadie)

Palais Montcalm, Québec

Information
November 27,
7:30 PM
Violons du Roy

Bach: Goldberg Variations (arrangement for strings by Bernard Labadie)

Salle Bourgie, Montréal

Information
December 10,
7:30 PM
Piano four hands

Brahms: Hungarian dance no.6
Barber: Souvenirs (Ballet suite) op.28
Philippe Prud’homme: Deux Reels pour piano à quatre mains
Rachmaninov: Six morceaux pour piano à quatre mains op.11

Piano: Philippe Prud’homme and Nicolas Ellis

Maison de la musique, Sorel-Tracy

Information
December 11,
1:30 PM
Piano four hands

Brahms: Hungarian dance no.6
Barber: Souvenirs (Ballet suite) op.28
Philippe Prud’homme: Deux Reels pour piano à quatre mains
Rachmaninov: Six morceaux pour piano à quatre mains op.11

Piano: Philippe Prud’homme and Nicolas Ellis

Le Baptême, Chicoutimi

Information
January 19,
2:00 PM
Violons du Roy
D. Wijeratne: A Letter from the Afterlife extrait de Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems
Britten: Lachrymae, op. 48a
Puccini: Crisantemi
Schubert: Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 “Death and the Maiden” (version for string orchestra)
 
Soloist: Marina Thibeault, alto
 
Palais Montcalm, Québec
Information
January 19,
7:30 PM
Violons du Roy
D. Wijeratne: A Letter from the Afterlife extrait de Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems
Webern: Langsamer Satz 
Britten: Lachrymae, op. 48a
Puccini: Crisantemi
Schubert: Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 “Death and the Maiden” (version for string orchestra)
 
Soloist: Marina Thibeault, alto
 
Palais Montcalm, Québec
Information
January 20,
7:30 PM
Violons du Roy
D. Wijeratne: A Letter from the Afterlife extrait de Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems
Webern: Langsamer Satz 
Hartmann: Concerto funebre for Violin and String Orchestra
Puccini: Crisantemi
Schubert: Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 “Death and the Maiden” (version for string orchestra)
 
Soloist: Kerson Leong, violon
 
Salle Bourgie, Montréal
Information
January 22,
2:30 PM
Violons du Roy

Bach: Goldberg Variations (arrangement for strings by Bernard Labadie)

Kingston, Ontario

Information
February 2,
10:00 AM
Opéra de Montréal / Orchestre de l’Agora

Ravel: L’Enfant et les sortilèges

Théâtre Le Paradoxe, Montreal

Information
February 3,
10:00 AM
Opéra de Montréal / Orchestre de l’Agora

Ravel: L’Enfant et les sortilèges

Théâtre Le Paradoxe, Montreal

Information
February 4,
7:00 PM
Opéra de Montréal / Orchestre de l’Agora

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Ravel: L’Enfant et les sortilèges

Théâtre Le Paradoxe, Montreal

Information
February 5,
2:00 PM
Opéra de Montréal / Orchestre de l’Agora

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Ravel: L’Enfant et les sortilèges

Théâtre Le Paradoxe

Information
February 15,
7:30 PM
Orchestre Métropolitain

G. Taillefer: Petite suite pour orchestre
D. Gougeon: Double concerto for harp and cello (World Premiere)
Shostakovitch: Symphony no.5

Soloists: Valérie Milot, harp and Stéphane Tétreault, cello

Théâtre Desjardins, La Salle

Information
February 17,
7:30 PM
Orchestre Métropolitain

G. Taillefer: Petite suite pour orchestre
D. Gougeon: Double concerto for harp and cello (World Premiere)
Shostakovitch: Symphony no.5

Soloists: Valérie Milot, harp and Stéphane Tétreault, cello

Maison symphonique de Montréal

Information
February 19,
3:00 PM
Orchestre Métropolitain

G. Taillefer: Petite suite pour orchestre
D. Gougeon: Double concerto for harp and cello (World Premiere)
Shostakovitch: Symphony no.5

Soloists: Valérie Milot, harp and Stéphane Tétreault, cello

Maison symphonique de Montréal

Information
February 25,
7:30 PM
Saskatoon symphony

Marcus Goddard: Life Emerging -Antarctica
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Nordic Light

University of Saskatchewan Greystone Singers & Aurora Voce
Dr. Jennifer Lang, choral conductor

TCU Place, Sid Buckwold Theatre

Information
March 9,
2:00 PM
Violons du Roy

Rameau: Pygmalion, suite d’orchestre

Haydn: Concerto for cello n° 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb : 1

Gluck: Don Juan, suite d’orchestre

Mozart: Symphony n° 29 in A major, K. 201

Soloist: Cameron Crozman, cello

Palais Montcalm, Québec

Information
March 9,
7:30 PM
Violons du Roy

Rameau: Pygmalion, suite d’orchestre

Haydn: Concerto for cello n° 2 in D major, Hob. VIIb : 2

Gluck: Don Juan, suite d’orchestre

Mozart: Symphony n° 29 in A major, K. 201

Soloist: Cameron Crozman, cello

Palais Montcalm, Québec

Information
March 10,
7:30 PM
Violons du Roy

Rameau: Pygmalion, suite d’orchestre

Haydn: Concerto for cello n° 2 in D major, Hob. VIIb : 2

Gluck: Don Juan, suite d’orchestre

Mozart: Symphony n° 29 in A major, K. 201

Soloist: Cameron Crozman, cello

Salle Bourgie, Montréal

Information
March 11, 16, 17, 18, 19
Chamber Music Tour

Lili Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps pour violon, violoncelle et piano
Ernest MacMillan: Two sketches based on French Canadian Airs
Ann Soutahm: Song of the varied thrush
Marcus Goddard: Allaqi
Dvorak piano quintet no.2 in A major, op.81, B.155

Chloé Chabanole et Julien Patrice, violins
Cynthia Blanchon, viola
Thomas Beard, cello
Nicolas Ellis, piano

Ottawa (ON), Cranbrook (BC), Oliver (BC), Trail (BC), Creston (BC)

March 11 - Almont
March 16 - Cranbrook
March 17 - OLIVER
March 18 - TRAIL
MARCH 19 - CRESTON
March 26,
2:30 PM
Orchestre symphonique de Québec

Holst: The Planets

Information
March 27,
9:30 AM, 1:30 PM

March 28,
9:30 AM, 1:30 PM

Orchestre symphonique de Québec (Matinees) 

Holst: The Planets

Information
April 6,
7:00 PM
Orchestre National de Bretagne

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Katia Makdissi-Warren: Chorus Nunavik Breizh (création)
Beethoven: Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 « Pastoral »

Soloist: Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Soloists: Marthe Vassallo, Nolùen Le Buhé, Lydia Etok, Nina Segalowitz (traditional singers)

Couvent des Jacobins, Rennes

Information
April 7,
8:00 PM
Orchestre National de Bretagne

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Katia Makdissi-Warren: Chorus Nunavik Breizh (création)
Beethoven: Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 « Pastoral »

Soloist: Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Soloists: Marthe Vassallo, Nolùen Le Buhé, Lydia Etok, Nina Segalowitz (traditional singers)

Couvent des Jacobins, Rennes

Information
April 8,
8:00 PM
Orchestre National de Bretagne

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Katia Makdissi-Warren: Chorus Nunavik Breizh (création)
Beethoven: Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 « Pastoral »

Soloist: Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Soloists: Marthe Vassallo, Nolùen Le Buhé, Lydia Etok, Nina Segalowitz (traditional singers)

Palais du Grand Large, Saint-Malo

Information
April 27,
7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora

Works by Gluck and Mozart
Soloist: Karina Gauvin

Details to be announced November 1st, 2022!

Information
April 28,
7:30 PM
Orchestre de l’Agora

Works by Gluck and Mozart
Soloist: Karina Gauvin

Details to be announced November 1st, 2022!

Information
May 6,
7:30 PM
Saskatoon Symphony

G. Taillefer: Petite Suite pour Orchestre
Strauss: 4 Lieder, Op. 27
Stravinsky: Firebird, Suite (1919)

Soloist: Danika Lorèn, soprano

Information
Contact
Agent(e) International
Annick-Patricia Carrière
+1 514-529-5717
Téléchargements

Photos : François Goupil, Brent Calis, Brenden Friesen, Ludovic Rolland-Marcotte | Design web: Samuel Lalande-Markon